Program Schedule

Important Notices:

 

How to read the programs schedule- Infographic

We are very excited about the upcoming year as we are running a total of 29 programs for our athletes.

Please download the new Program Brochure on Form and Policies page to see the changes that were made.

 

 

 

 

Program Session Date Day Time Location
Active Start & FUNdamentals Apr. 07 – Jul. 14 Sat 9:00 – 10:00am Coal Harbour Community Centre
Active Start & FUNdamentals Apr. 15 – Jul. 29 Sunday 9:30 am – 10:30 am Mount Pleasant Community Centre
Bocce Apr. 03 – Jun. 26 Tue 6:00-8:00pm Point Grey High school field
FUNdamentals (ages 7-12) Apr. 04 – Jun. 13 Wed 6:00-7:00pm Vancouver College
Golf Introduction Apr. 02 – May 28 Mon 6:00-7:30pm McBride Elementary School
Jun. 04 – Jul. 09 Mon 6:00-7:30pm Trout Lake Park
Golf Apr. 05 – Jun. 28 Thu 6:30-7:30pm Musqueam Golf
Running Club Jun. 06 – Aug. 29 Wed 6:00-7:30pm Trout Lake Park
Soccer Apr. 04 – Apr. 25 Wed 6:00-7:15pm Livingstone Elementary School
May 02 – Jun. 27 Wed 6:00-8:00pm Prince Edward Park
Softball Apr. 01 – Apr. 15 Sun 6:00-7:15pm Livingstone Elementary School
Apr. 22 – Jun. 24 Sun 6:00-8:00pm Montgomery Park
Tee-ball Apr. 01 – Apr. 15 Sun 6:00-7:30pm Livingstone Elementary School
Apr. 22 – Jun. 24 Sun 6:00-8:00pm Montgomery Park
Track & Field Adult Apr. 02 – Jun. 11 Mon 6:00pm-8:00pm Vancouver College
Walking Club Jul. 07 – Aug. 25 Sat 10:00-11:00am Britannia Track

 

Program Session Date Day Time Location
Active Start & FUNdamentals Sep. 23 – Mar. 24 Saturday 9:00 am – 10:00 am Coal Harbour Community Centre
Active Start & FUNdamentals Sep. 17 – Mar. 25 Sunday 9:30 am – 10:30 am Mount Pleasant Community Centre
Active Start (ages 2 – 6) Sep. 17 – Mar. 25 Sunday 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm St. Faith’s Church
Basketball*** Sep. 23 – Mar. 10 Saturday 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm Kitsilano Community Centre
Cross Country Skiing & Snowshoeing* Jan. 07 – Mar. 04 Sunday 7:15 am – 12:00 pm Cypress Mountain
Curling Oct 01 – Mar. 25 Sunday 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm Marpole Curling Club
Downhill Skiing* Jan. 08 – Mar. 05 Monday 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm Cypress Mountain
Figure Skating** Sep. 17 – Mar. 11 Sunday 5:30pm – 7:45pm Sunset Skating Club
Fitness Sep. 20 – Mar. 14 Wednesday 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm McBride Elementary
Five-Pin Bowling** Sep. 15 – Apr. 27 Friday 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm Grandview Lanes Bowling Centre
Floor Hockey (C-Level) Sep. 18 – Mar. 12 Monday 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm McBride Elementary
Floor Hockey (Developmental) Sep. 20 – Mar. 14 Wednesday 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm McBride Elementary
FUNdamentals (ages 7 – 12) Sep. 18 – Mar. 12 Monday 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Sexsmith Elementary
Power Lifting Sep. 12 – Apr. 24 Tuesday 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm Groundworks Athletics
Rhythmic Gymnastics Sep. 19 – Apr. 24 Tuesday 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm Shaughnessy Heights Church
Skate Skills** Sep. 17 – Mar. 11 Sunday 5:15 pm – 6:30 pm Sunset Skating Club
Speed Skating (Beginner)* Sep. 24 – Mar. 11 Sunday TBD Kitsilano Community Centre
Sport Start Soccer (ages 12 – 18) Sep. 18 – Mar. 12 Monday 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm Sexsmith Elementary
Swimming Sep. 30 – Mar. 24 Saturday 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Britannia Community Centre
Ten-Pin Bowling** Sep. 14 – Apr. 26 Thursday 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Town ‘n’ Country Lanes
Weight Training (Developmental) Sep. 23 – Mar. 24 Saturday 11:45 am – 12:45 pm Britannia Community Centre

Fall & Winter Programs 2017-2018 PDF version to be downloaded from here

 

PLEASE NOTE:

  1. * Requires additional fees for ski passes, transportation fees, etc. Please pay upon registration or by the date of the first session. Dry land training will begin on Oct 17 from 6:00pm – 8:00pm at Weir Elementary and end on Dec 12.
  2. ** Requires additional fees for rink rentals, lane rentals, transportation fees, etc. Please pay upon registration or by the date of the first session.
  3. *** Program will divide into Division A (6:30pm-8:00pm) and Division B (5:00pm-6:30pm) starting in Oct 2016.
  4. **** Swimming dry land training will be from Sep 24, 2016 to Oct 8, 2016. Pool practice will start on Oct 15, 2016.

Some required equipment may not be provided by the program such as swimsuits, correct footwear, skis, goggles, mouth guards, etc.  If you have questions or concerns, please inquire during Registration or contact the Program Coordinator.

 

Map and Locations of Facilities


View SOBC Vancouver Facilities in a larger map

 

Britannia Community Services Centre
1661 Napier Street
Vancouver, BC V5L 4X4
(604) 718-5800
Carleton Elementary
3250 Kingsway, Vancouver, BC V5R 5K4
(604) 713-4810
Coal Harbour Community Centre
480 Broughton St
Vancouver, BC V6G 3H4
(604) 718-8222
Cypress Mountain
6000 Cypress Bowl Road
West Vancouver, BC V7V 3N9
(604) 926-5612
David Livingstone Elementary School
315 East 23rd Avenue
Vancouver, BC V5V 1X6
(604) 713-4985
Groundwork Athletics
736 Granville St #10
Vancouver, BC V6Z 1G3
(604) 685-7576
Kitsilano Community Centre
2690 Larch St
Vancouver, BC V6K 4K9
(604) 257-6976
Marpole Oakridge Community Centre
990 West 59th Avenue
Vancouver, BC V6P 1X9
(604) 257-8180
Marpole Curling Club
8730 Heather Street
Vancouver, BC V6P 3S8
(604) 327-3400
Montgomery Park
1040 W 43rd Ave
Vancouver, BC
Point Grey Secondary School
5350 East Boulevard
Vancouver, BC
(604) 713-8220
Prince Edward Park
3773 Prince Edward Street at E. 21st Ave
Sir Richard McBride Elementary School
1300 East 29th Avenue
Vancouver, BC
(604) 713-4971
Sexsmith Community Pre-School
7455 Ontario Street
Vancouver, BC V5X 3C1
(604) 324-6355
Shaughnessy Heights United Church
1550 West 33rd Avenue
Vancouver, BC V6M 1A7
(604) 261-6377
South Slope (Langara) YMCA
282 West 49th Avenue
Vancouver, BC V5Y 2Z5
(604) 324-9622
St. Faith’s Church
7284 Cypress Street
Vancouver, BC V6P 5M3
(604) 266-8011
“Sunset Skating Club
404 East 51st Avenue
Vancouver, BC V5X 1C7
(604) 321-1330
Town & Country Bowl
745 Southeast Marine Drive
Vancouver, BC V5X 2T8
(604) 325-2695
Trout Lake
Meet at West entrance at E. 15th and Victoria
Vancouver College
5400 Cartier Street
Vancouver, BC V6M 3A5
(604) 261-4285
Varsity-Ridge 5 Pin Bowling Centre
2120 West 15th Avenue
Vancouver, BC V6K 2Y5
(604) 738-5412