Program Schedule

Important Notices:

  • Curling and Active Start (St. Faith’s) from Sept 2018 – March 2019 has been cancelled.
  • Active Start and FUNdamentals (Coal Harbour) from Sept 2018 – March 2019 is on hold until further notice.
  • Basketball, Figure Skating, Skate Skills, Powerlifting and 5-Pin Bowling are waitlisted for new participants.
  • Please contact Program Coordinator (programs@sobcvancouver.org) or Registration Coordinator (registration@sobcvancouver.org) if you have any questions.

We are very excited about the upcoming year as we are running a total of 29 programs for our athletes.

The Fall & Winter Programs 2018-2019 PDF can be downloaded here: SOBC Vancouver 2018 – 2019 Brochure v5

 

Program Session Date Day Time Location
Active Start & FUNdamentals (ages 2 – 12) – on hold Sep. 22 – Mar. 23 Sat 9:00-10:00 am Coal Harbour Community Centre
Active Start & FUNdamentals (ages 2 to 12) Sep. 16 – Mar. 24 Sun 9:30-10:30 am Mount Pleasant Community Centre
Active Start (ages 2 – 6) – cancelled St. Faith’s Church
Basketball*** (waitlisted for new participants) Sep. 22 – Mar. 9 Sat 5:00-8:00 pm Kitsilano Community Centre
Cross Country Skiing & Snowshoeing* Jan. 6 – Mar. 03 Sun 7:15 am-12:00 pm Cypress Mountain
Curling – cancelled for season Sep 30 – Mar. 24 TBD TBD Marpole Curling Club
Downhill Skiing* Jan. 07 – Mar. 04 Mon 6:30-8:30 pm Cypress Mountain
Figure Skating** (waitlisted for new participants) Sep. 16 – Mar. 10 Sun 5:30-7:45pm Sunset Skating Club
Fitness Sep. 20 -Mar. 13 Wed 5:30-6:30 pm McBride Elementary
5-Pin Bowling** (waitlisted for new participants) Sep. 21 – Apr. 26 Fri 5:00-7:00 pm Grandview Lanes Bowling Centre
Floor Hockey (C-Level) Sep. 17 –
Mar. 11
Mon 5:30-8:00 pm McBride Elementary
Floor Hockey (Developmental) Sep. 19 –
Mar. 13
Wed 6:30-8:00 pm McBride Elementary
FUNdamentals (ages 7 – 12) Sep. 17 – Mar. 11 Mon 6:00-7:00 pm Sexsmith Elementary
Power Lifting (waitlisted for new participants) Sep. 25 – Apr. 30 Tues 8:00-9:00 pm Groundworks Athletics
Rhythmic Gymnastics Sep. 16 – Apr. 23 Tues 6:30-8:00 pm Shaughnessy Heights Church
Skate Skills** (waitlisted for new participants) Sep. 16 – Mar. 10 Sun 5:45-6:30 pm Sunset Skating Club
Speed Skating (Beginner)* Sep. 16 – Mar. 10 Sun 6:30-7:30 pm Kitsilano Community Centre
Sport Start Soccer (ages 12 – 18) Sep. 17 – Mar. 11 Mon 7:00-8:00 pm Sexsmith Elementary
Swimming Sep. 29 – Mar. 23 Sat 1:00-2:00 pm Britannia Community Centre
10-Pin Bowling Oct. 11 – Apr 25 Thur 5:30-7:30 pm REV’S Bowling 5502 Lougheed Hwy, Burnaby, BC
Weight Training (Developmental) Sep. 22 – Mar. 23 Sat 12:00-1:00 pm Britannia Community Centre
Dryland Training – for Mountain Sports only Oct. 15 – Dec 17 Mon 06:00-08:00 pm Mackenzie Elementary

 

Program Session Date Day Time Location
Active Start & FUNdamentals (ages 2 to 12) Apr. 06 – Jul. 15 Sat 9:00-10:00am Coal Harbour Community Centre
Active Start & FUNdamentals Apr. 07 – Jul. 16 Sun 9:30-10:30 am Mount Pleasant Community Centre
Bocce Apr. 02 – Jun. 25 Tue 6:00-8:00pm Point Grey High School Field
FUNdamentals (ages 7-12) Apr. 03 – Jun. 12 Wed 6:00-7:00pm Vancouver College
Introduction to Golf (Snag) Apr. 01 – May 27 Mon 6:00-7:30pm McBride Elementary School
Jun. 03 – Jul. 08 Mon 6:00-7:30pm Trout Lake Park
Golf Apr. 04 – Jun. 27 Thu 6:00-7:30pm Musqueam Golf
Club Fit (Running Club) Jun. 05 – Aug. 28 Wed 6:00-7:30pm Trout Lake Park
Soccer Apr. 03 – Apr. 24 Wed 6:00-7:15pm Livingstone Elementary School
May 01 – Jun. 26 Wed 6:00-8:00pm Prince Edward Park
Softball Apr. 07 – Apr. 21 Sun 6:00-7:15pm Livingstone Elementary School
Apr. 26 – Jun. 30 Sun 6:00-8:00pm Montgomery Park
Tee-ball Apr. 07 – Apr. 21 Sun 6:00-7:15pm Livingstone Elementary School
Apr. 26 – Jun. 30 Sun 6:00-8:00pm Montgomery Park
Track & Field Adult Apr. 01 – Jun. 10 Mon 6:00pm-8:00pm Vancouver College
Walking Club Jul. 06 – Aug. 24 Sat 10:00-11:00am Britannia Track

 

Please download the new Program Brochure on Form and Policies page to see the changes that were made.

 

PLEASE NOTE:

  1. * Requires additional fees for ski passes, transportation fees, etc. Please pay upon registration or by the date of the first session. Dry land training will begin on Oct 17 from 6:00pm – 8:00pm at Weir Elementary and end on Dec 12.
  2. ** Requires additional fees for rink rentals, lane rentals, transportation fees, etc. Please pay upon registration or by the date of the first session.
  3. *** Program will divide into Division A (6:30pm-8:00pm) and Division B (5:00pm-6:30pm).
  4. **** Swimming dry land training will be from Sep 29, 2018 to Oct 6, 2018. Pool practice will start on Oct 13, 2018.

Some required equipment may not be provided by the program such as swimsuits, correct footwear, skis, goggles, mouth guards, etc.  If you have questions or concerns, please inquire during Registration or contact the Program Coordinator.

 

Map and Locations of Facilities


View SOBC Vancouver Facilities in a larger map

 

Britannia Community Services Centre
1661 Napier Street
Vancouver, BC V5L 4X4
(604) 718-5800
Carleton Elementary
3250 Kingsway, Vancouver, BC V5R 5K4
(604) 713-4810
Coal Harbour Community Centre
480 Broughton St
Vancouver, BC V6G 3H4
(604) 718-8222
Cypress Mountain
6000 Cypress Bowl Road
West Vancouver, BC V7V 3N9
(604) 926-5612
David Livingstone Elementary School
315 East 23rd Avenue
Vancouver, BC V5V 1X6
(604) 713-4985
Groundwork Athletics
736 Granville St #10
Vancouver, BC V6Z 1G3
(604) 685-7576
Kitsilano Community Centre
2690 Larch St
Vancouver, BC V6K 4K9
(604) 257-6976
Marpole Oakridge Community Centre
990 West 59th Avenue
Vancouver, BC V6P 1X9
(604) 257-8180
Marpole Curling Club
8730 Heather Street
Vancouver, BC V6P 3S8
(604) 327-3400
Montgomery Park
1040 W 43rd Ave
Vancouver, BC
Point Grey Secondary School
5350 East Boulevard
Vancouver, BC
(604) 713-8220
Prince Edward Park
3773 Prince Edward Street at E. 21st Ave
Sir Richard McBride Elementary School
1300 East 29th Avenue
Vancouver, BC
(604) 713-4971
Sexsmith Community Pre-School
7455 Ontario Street
Vancouver, BC V5X 3C1
(604) 324-6355
Shaughnessy Heights United Church
1550 West 33rd Avenue
Vancouver, BC V6M 1A7
(604) 261-6377
South Slope (Langara) YMCA
282 West 49th Avenue
Vancouver, BC V5Y 2Z5
(604) 324-9622
St. Faith’s Church
7284 Cypress Street
Vancouver, BC V6P 5M3
(604) 266-8011
“Sunset Skating Club
404 East 51st Avenue
Vancouver, BC V5X 1C7
(604) 321-1330
Town & Country Bowl
745 Southeast Marine Drive
Vancouver, BC V5X 2T8
(604) 325-2695
Trout Lake
Meet at West entrance at E. 15th and Victoria
Vancouver College
5400 Cartier Street
Vancouver, BC V6M 3A5
(604) 261-4285
Varsity-Ridge 5 Pin Bowling Centre
2120 West 15th Avenue
Vancouver, BC V6K 2Y5
(604) 738-5412
Mackenzie Elementary

4005 Raymond St. N
Victoria
BC, V8Z 4K9